Location by Priority 2026-12-24 · 10 min read

Where to Retire in Knoxville: Best Neighborhoods for Empty Nesters

Bart Franklin

Bart Franklin

Knoxville Real Estate Expert · 160+ Families Served

Golden-hour view of a lakeside East Tennessee retirement community with brick and craftsman porches, a calm cove with a covered dock, and Smoky Mountain ridges on the horizon

If retirement is the priority, Knoxville is one of the strongest places in the country to be right now. WalletHub ranked it fifth in the U.S. for adjusted cost of living in its 2026 retirement study, Tennessee is one of only nine states with no income tax at all, and the neighborhoods range from a purpose-built lake community with three golf courses to historic riverfront streets a mile from downtown. I have helped dozens of empty nesters and retirees make exactly this move, and the honest truth is that the right neighborhood depends on which part of retirement matters most to you: the social calendar, the walkable city life, the garden, or the medical network.

This guide breaks the metro down by retirement priority. I will give you the current numbers on taxes and home prices, walk each candidate neighborhood, and end with the checklist I run with every retired buyer, so you can match the community to your life instead of the other way around.

The Numbers That Make Knoxville a Retirement Destination

Knoxville keeps showing up on the lists retirees actually read. YourList put Knoxville sixth on its Best Places to Retire in America 2026 list, citing a cost-of-living index of 91, roughly 9 percent below the national average, and a tax-friendliness score of 9 out of 10. U.S. News included Knoxville among its best retirement cities in Tennessee for 2026-27, and the Tennessean's April 2026 ranking of Tennessee's best retirement destinations put Knoxville sixth. Niche's 2026 retiree rankings mark Farragut, a Knoxville suburb, as the number one place to retire in the Knoxville area.

The demographics show why: the U.S. Census Bureau's latest American Community Survey estimates put Knox County at 17.8 percent of residents 65 and older, right at the Tennessee state average of 17.7 percent. Blount County, home to Maryville and the Smokies, runs higher at 21.7 percent. Loudon County, home to Tellico Village, is the outlier at 28.3 percent, one of the highest retiree shares in the state. When a quarter-plus of your neighbors are retirees, the community builds around you: clubs, pickleball, healthcare, and social calendars all follow.

The Tax Math Is the Headline for Retirees

Tennessee has no state income tax, which matters more in retirement than at any other stage of life. Social Security benefits, pensions, 401(k) and IRA withdrawals, interest, dividends, and capital gains are all free of state income tax, and the last state tax on investment income, the Hall Tax, was fully repealed effective January 1, 2021. There is no estate or inheritance tax either. The honest footnote is that federal tax still applies, and up to 85 percent of Social Security can be federally taxable depending on your combined income, but the state-level savings are real and permanent.

Property taxes reinforce the story. Knox County assesses residential property at 25 percent of appraised value and levied $1.5540 per $100 of assessed value for fiscal year 2026, which pencils to about $1,554 a year in county tax on a $400,000 home. Inside Knoxville city limits the city rate adds on top, roughly $2,950 combined after the 2026 reappraisal, which is still dramatically lower than what most retirees pay in the Northeast or Midwest. The trade-off is the sales tax: Knoxville's combined rate runs 9.25 percent, made up of Tennessee's 7 percent state rate plus Knox County's 2.25 percent, so big purchases sting a little. My guide to Knoxville cost surprises walks through the full budget picture for newcomers.

If the Lake and the Social Calendar Matter Most: Tellico Village

Tellico Village is the answer for retirees who do not want to build their social life from scratch. It is a master-planned active-adult community built around age 55 and up, spread across roughly 5,000 acres along Tellico Lake in Loudon and Monroe counties, about 30 minutes southwest of downtown Knoxville. It was developed starting in 1986-87, and today it holds more than 5,600 residences with around 10,000 residents and its own homeowners association, the Tellico Village Property Owners Association.

The amenities are the point. Three 18-hole championship golf courses, Toqua, Tanasi, and The Links at Kahite, each with its own clubhouse; marinas with more than 850 boat slips; a roughly 27,000-square-foot Wellness Center with an indoor lap pool, fitness floors, saunas, and a walking track; 10 tennis courts and 12 pickleball courts; indoor and outdoor pools; and more than 200 resident clubs and organizations. Tellico Village is one of those communities where you genuinely cannot be bored unless you try.

Dockside boat slips with sailboats on still Tellico Lake water in late autumn, golden oak and maple reflections on the surface, and a tree-lined shoreline

Prices vary more than people expect because the amenity matters: resale homes run from the low $200,000s up past $1.5 million depending on the neighborhood, the view, and the lot, with 2026 median list prices across the community running roughly $600,000 to $760,000 depending on the tracker. The TVPOA assessment sits near $187 a month for 2026, with golf, marina slips, and Wellness Center access as optional extras on top. The trade-offs are distance and youth: Tellico Village is about 30 minutes from downtown Knoxville, so city medical appointments, symphony nights, and airport runs require a plan, and the community skews heavily to the 65-plus set rather than mixed ages. For retirees who want the resort-life chapter, it is the strongest match in the region, and my Oak Ridge vs. Lenoir City comparison covers the broader Loudon County market if you want the full lake-country picture.

For the Prestigious In-Town Option: Sequoyah Hills

Sequoyah Hills is for retirees who want the mature, established version of Knoxville: historic homes on tree-lined streets, the Tennessee River at the end of the block, and the Cherokee Boulevard river loop right outside the front door. It is one of the most desirable neighborhoods in the metro, and the river walk makes the morning constitutional beautiful year-round. The lifestyle is quiet, walkable, and central, with downtown, UT Medical Center, and West Knoxville shopping all within an easy drive.

The honest caveat is the price. Redfin's three-month median sale price for Sequoyah Hills sits near $875,000, up 2.9 percent year over year, with price per square foot around $324 to $337 and median pending listings near $975,000. Inventory is genuinely thin, often fewer than a dozen homes on the market at once, so buyers here need patience and a clear picture of what they want before they start. If the budget allows, it is the neighborhood most likely to feel like a finished, dignified chapter rather than a project. My market report tracks this pocket week to week.

For Mainstream Comfort and Shopping: Farragut and West Knoxville

Farragut is the safe, comfortable, mainstream pick, and the numbers keep backing it up. Niche's 2026 rankings place Farragut first among best places to retire in the Knoxville area, graded on the retiree population, weather, and access to healthcare and entertainment. It is safe, well-maintained, and full of walking paths, parks, and senior-friendly amenities, with Turkey Creek right down the road for shopping and dining and Tennova's Turkey Creek Medical Center on the same corridor.

The price is the trade-off: Redfin's three-month median sale price in Farragut runs near $787,000, up about 14.9 percent year over year, at roughly $275 per square foot. The wider West Knoxville corridor gives you a range under that. Prime West Knoxville, ZIP 37922, holds a median near $655,000, while the Bearden and Kingston Pike pocket, ZIP 37923, sits near $400,000, essentially flat year over year, which makes it one of the more attainable ways to stay on the west side with every amenity nearby. For retirees whose priority is convenience, safety, and a short drive to everything, Farragut and the West Knoxville corridor are the benchmark.

For Value and a Real Medical Anchor: Oak Ridge

Oak Ridge delivers retirement value without sacrificing healthcare. The 283-bed Methodist Medical Center of Oak Ridge, part of the Covenant Health network, is the regional medical anchor, and the town's workforce history with Oak Ridge National Laboratory and Y-12 gives it a stable, educated population and a surprisingly active community calendar: concerts, lectures, farmers markets, and a well-used network of parks around Melton Lake.

Prices are the friendliest of the established suburbs. Resideline's September 2026 six-month median sold price runs near $395,000, Redfin's three-month ZIP median near $401,000, up 3.3 percent, with price per square foot around $200 and a healthy inventory that keeps the market sane. Oak Ridge also sits about 25 miles from downtown Knoxville with easy access to UT Medical Center for anything Methodist cannot handle, and it makes the short list for retirees who want a real town, a real hospital, and a reasonable price tag. The comparison with Lenoir City spells out the difference in community character.

For Mountain Views and a Small-Town Downtown: Maryville

Maryville is the pick for retirees who came for the Smokies and never left. Blount County runs 21.7 percent 65 and older, and Maryville's revitalized downtown, Maryville College campus life, and front-row view of the mountains give it a distinctly unhurried, pretty character. The Great Smoky Mountains National Park entrance is about 45 minutes from the metro, closer still from Maryville's edge, and the Foothills Parkway looks straight at the range.

Healthcare is covered by Blount Memorial Hospital in town, now part of Prisma Health, and McGhee Tyson Airport is only about 8 to 10 minutes from the south side of Maryville, which retirees who visit family appreciate more than almost anything. Home prices historically run $300,000 to $450,000 across the town, and the schools (Maryville's own system ranks among the state's best) keep resale demand healthy even though you no longer need them. It is the classic small-town retirement with a hospital, an airport, and a mountain view, all inside 25 minutes of downtown Knoxville.

For Active Empty Nesters Who Want the City: Downtown Knoxville

Some empty nesters sell the big house and never want to mow again. For them, downtown Knoxville offers condos and lofts on Market Square and Gay Street, with the Tennessee Theatre, the Knoxville Symphony, restaurants, and the riverfront all steps away. It is the most lifestyle-dense address in the region, and it attracts exactly the retiree who wants culture on demand.

The honest details: downtown inventory is limited, parking is a real line item in condo budgets, and prices run a few hundred thousand and up depending on the building, the square footage, and whether a parking space comes with it. For retirees who split time between Knoxville and elsewhere, a downtown condo can also double as a lock-and-leave home base. If you want the same walkable energy a little farther out and cheaper, Fourth & Gill and Old North Knoxville offer restored historic homes a short walk from the Old City, and my neighborhoods-by-priority guide covers both in detail.

Quick Pick by Retirement Priority

Match the Community to Your Chapter

  • Resort life, golf, lake, and a packed social calendar: Tellico Village. About 30 minutes southwest of downtown, three golf courses, marinas, and 200-plus clubs.
  • Prestige, river walks, and walkable city elegance: Sequoyah Hills. The premium option, with the Cherokee Boulevard river loop at the door.
  • Mainstream comfort, safety, and shopping: Farragut and West Knoxville. The Niche number one pick in the area, plus the wider 37922 and 37923 price range.
  • Value plus a real hospital: Oak Ridge. Mid-$300s to low-$400s with Methodist Medical Center in town.
  • Small-town charm and mountain views: Maryville. Blount Memorial, TYS nearby, the Smokies on the horizon.
  • City life and zero maintenance: Downtown condos and lofts on Market Square and Gay Street.

The Retiree House-Hunt Checklist

  • Run the tax math by address. County rate, city rate if inside the limits, and the specific appraised value. A $50,000 difference in appraised value changes the annual bill, so always check the parcel, never the ZIP.
  • Read the HOA or POA budget. Tellico Village's assessment is near $187 a month for 2026, and planned communities across the metro vary widely. Get the current assessment and the last three years of increases before you offer.
  • Test the medical drive. Drive to your likely primary care office and the nearest ER at the time you would actually go. Knoxville's hospitals are excellent, but a 40-minute urgent drive in the rain is a real quality-of-life fact.
  • Demand a main-floor plan or an elevator-ready one. A bedroom and full bath on the entry level protects your resale and your future mobility, and it is far cheaper to buy than to add.
  • Check maintenance reality. Acreage near the lake is beautiful and constant. If you want the view without the upkeep, weigh patio homes and condos honestly.
  • Visit on a weekday, not a Saturday. The 4 PM test is a real thing, and it applies to retirees too: school traffic, medical-center traffic, and the actual quiet of the street show up on a Thursday, not a weekend.
  • Keep the family logistics in mind. If grandkids are in Atlanta, Charlotte, or Nashville, airport access from Maryville, Alcoa, or anywhere off Pellissippi Parkway matters more than the view from the porch.

Planning a Retirement Move to Knoxville?

Bring your fixed budget, your healthcare priorities, and the lifestyle you want for this chapter, and I will help you run the numbers on the communities worth touring. It is free, it is 30 minutes, and there is no obligation.

Book a Retirement & Relocation Call

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tennessee really tax-friendly for retirees?

Yes, and it is one of the biggest reasons Knoxville keeps ranking. Tennessee has no state income tax, so Social Security, pensions, and 401(k) and IRA withdrawals are untaxed by the state, the Hall Tax on interest and dividends was fully repealed effective 2021, and there is no estate or inheritance tax. Property taxes are low at an effective county rate around 0.39 percent of appraised value, and the trade-off is the 9.25 percent combined sales tax in Knoxville.

Is Tellico Village only for people 55 and older?

It is an active-adult community built around the 55-plus lifestyle, and the overwhelming majority of residents are retirees. The homes association requires at least one resident over 55 in most cases, which is exactly what creates the resort atmosphere: three golf courses, marinas, pickleball, wellness center, and 200-plus clubs with people who actually use them. If you want a mixed-age neighborhood, Farragut or West Knoxville is the better fit.

Which Knoxville neighborhood is best for retirees on a budget?

Oak Ridge is the strongest value-and-healthcare combination at a median near $395,000 to $401,000 with Methodist Medical Center in town. The Bearden and Kingston Pike pocket of West Knoxville, ZIP 37923, runs near $400,000, flat year over year, and Powell offers mid-$300s pricing with quick I-75 access. The value plays change month to month, so I always check the current numbers on the market report before quoting a range.

How good is healthcare in the Knoxville area?

Knoxville is genuinely strong here. UT Medical Center is the region's only Level I trauma center and academic medical center, Covenant Health operates Fort Sanders Regional and Parkwest in town plus Methodist Medical Center in Oak Ridge, Tennova covers the north side and Farragut, and Blount Memorial serves Maryville. Rankings differ on access for the state as a whole, which is exactly why I tell retired clients to test the drive to their doctors before they commit to a neighborhood.

Is Knoxville close to the Smoky Mountains?

The Great Smoky Mountains National Park is about 35 miles from downtown Knoxville, and from most of the metro you can reach the park in about 45 minutes, with an hour to the Sugarlands entrance near Gatlinburg on a typical drive. There is no entrance fee, and Maryville and Blount County put you even closer to the range.

Bart Franklin

Written by Bart Franklin

Knoxville real estate expert with 6 years of experience and 160+ families served. If you are planning a retirement move, we can run the tax math, the medical-drive test, and the community match together on a call.

Schedule a Call

Sources and Further Reading