Market Reports & Trends
Real data, real trends, real context, what's happening in the Knoxville real estate market right now, and what it means for you.
November 2, 2026
Knoxville Market Snapshot
The Knoxville market is settling into a genuinely balanced groove, and mortgage rates eased for a second straight week. The 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.24% for the week ending October 30, 2026 (Freddie Mac PMMS), down 8 basis points from the prior week's 7.32%. Beneath the rate headline, the fundamentals read steady: Knox County's October median sale price sits near $404,530, essentially flat year-over-year, with about 54 days on market and a 98% sale-to-list ratio, while the metro-wide median sale price runs near $397,000, up about 1.7% year-over-year (Realtor.com, first half of 2026). The East Tennessee REALTORS 2026 forecast calls for 3.1% regional price growth this year with sales up about 6.8%. Active inventory across the metro stands at about 5,661 listings, up 5.2% from a year earlier, with months of supply around 3.9 and median days on market near 66, more inventory than the region has seen in years. Roughly two offers come in per home on average, and the sale-to-list ratio sits near 98%, classic fingerprints of a market at equilibrium. Redfin still describes the market as competitive but balanced, with demand anchored by steady in-migration from higher-cost metros, the University of Tennessee, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, and the growing tech corridor. The split persists: well-priced, move-in-ready homes in top school zones still attract offers within weeks, while dated or overpriced listings can sit for 70-plus days. For buyers, that means genuine choices and real room to negotiate. For sellers, pricing it right on day one has never mattered more.
Median Home Price
$397K
Metro median, +1.7% YoY
Median Days on Market
~66
Metro median DOM, H1 2026
Active Inventory
~5,661
Metro listings, +5.2% YoY
Months of Supply
~3.9
~2 offers/home, 98% sale-to-list
Sources: Freddie Mac PMMS (week ending October 30, 2026), Realtor.com Knoxville metro brief (first half of 2026), Knox County October 2026 market data, Tennessee REALTORS, East Tennessee REALTORS 2026 State of Housing Report & Forecast, Redfin, Zillow, FRED (Knoxville CBSA). Metro and suburban data through October 30, 2026.
If You're Buying
This remains one of the most buyer-friendly Knoxville markets in years, and the freshest data keeps reinforcing it. Knox County's October median sale price sits near $404,530, essentially flat year-over-year, with about 54 days on market and a 98% sale-to-list ratio, while the metro-wide median runs near $397K, up 1.7% (Realtor.com, first half of 2026). Active inventory across the metro stands at about 5,661 listings, up 5.2% year-over-year, with months of supply around 3.9, more inventory than the region has seen in years. Roughly two offers per home and a sale-to-list ratio near 98% mean well-priced, move-in-ready homes in Farragut, Hardin Valley, and Oak Ridge still move, but overpriced or dated listings can sit for 70-plus days. With the 30-year fixed mortgage rate at 7.24% (Freddie Mac PMMS, week ending October 30, 2026, down 8 basis points from the prior week), the buying-power calculation has shifted, but Knoxville remains significantly more affordable than Nashville, Charlotte, or Atlanta. Locking a rate now, with the option to refinance later, still works well for most relocating families.
Bart's tip: If you're flexible on location, look at South Knoxville and Lenoir City: both offer genuine negotiating room at distinctly lower entry points than Farragut. South Knoxville's ZIP-level median sale price is running around $305K, down 8.5% year-over-year, with inventory up roughly 84%, while Lenoir City's latest median sits near $400K, up 2.9%, with more than 100 days on market in some pockets. Oak Ridge still delivers one of the stronger price stories in the region at roughly $388K to $395K, with an employment base that keeps absorbing inventory steadily. With inventory at its healthiest level in years, you have more leverage than buyers have had since 2019. For relocating families, I always recommend visiting a few neighborhoods in person before committing. I can help map your daily commute, school priorities, and lifestyle preferences to the right pocket of the metro.
If You're Selling
Sellers are still in a solid position in the $300K-$600K range where demand outpaces supply, but the days of list-it-and-watch-multiple-offers-roll-in are behind us. Only about two offers come in per home on average, and the metro sale-to-list ratio sits near 98%, meaning most homes close below list. Properties in Farragut, Sequoyah Hills, and Hardin Valley still command premium prices, with Farragut's 3-month median near $787K, up 14.9% year-over-year, and Sequoyah Hills around $1.0M, up 12.7%. Knoxville's overall competitiveness continues to ease as inventory normalizes and days on market lengthen. The East Tennessee REALTORS 2026 forecast still calls for 3.1% regional price growth this year, but early signs of softening persist at the edges: in South Knoxville the median sold price is down 8.5% year-over-year even as competition cools, a clear reminder that pricing it right from day one matters more than ever.
Bart's tip: Pricing strategy matters more now than it has in years. Overpricing by even 3-5% can leave your home sitting while comparable properties sell. Invest in professional photography and a pre-listing inspection; these small steps consistently yield higher offers and smoother closings. With the metro sale-to-list ratio near 98%, pricing right on day one is the single biggest factor in a successful sale. I'll help you land at the sweet spot.
Median Prices by Area
Approximate median sale prices for single-family homes in the Knoxville metro's most-searched suburbs, updated through October 2026.
| Area | Median Price |
|---|---|
| Sequoyah Hills | $999K-$1.06M |
| Farragut | $787K-$798K |
| West Knoxville (37922) | $704K-$740K |
| Hardin Valley (37932) | $576K-$594K |
| Lenoir City / Loudon Co. | $400K-$500K |
| Oak Ridge (37830) | $388K-$395K |
| Powell (37849) | $382K-$395K |
| South Knoxville (SoKno) | ~$305K |
| Knoxville Metro Avg. | ~$397K |
Farragut, Redfin 3-month median ($787K, +14.9% YoY; ~66 DOM), Movoto (October 2026 median list $798K, ~$291/sq ft, ~30 DOM), Zillow ($701,737, +1.8%, ~15 days to pending). Sequoyah Hills, Redfin (September 2026 median sale $999,720, +12.7% YoY; prior 3-month median $1,056,990, +24.4%; ~45-55 DOM), Movoto (October 2026 median list ~$882K, -11% YoY). West Knoxville 37922, RealtyTrac (September 2026 median sold ~$704K, +9.2% YoY; listing $744.9K), Movoto (September 2026 median sold $739,900, ~$253/sq ft, 60 DOM), Redfin (3-month median $726K, ~$278/sq ft), Zillow ($647,855, +0.5%). Hardin Valley, Redfin (September 2026 median ~$576K, ~+7% YoY; ~72 DOM; 99.6% sale-to-list), Homes.com (12-month median $593,762, +6%), Zillow. Lenoir City / Loudon County, Redfin (Lenoir City September 2026 median sale $399,810, +2.9%; county $477K, -8.7%; ~91 DOM), Movoto (October 2026 median list ~$500K, ~102 DOM), Zillow (county $454,770, +0.9%). Oak Ridge, Redfin (median $388K, +5.6% YoY; avg $395K; ~60 DOM), Resideline (6-month median $395K, 382 closings), Zillow (~$331K, +2.5%). Powell, RealtyTrac (September 2026 median sold $382,300, +4.2% YoY; ~$213/sq ft), Movoto (June 2026 median sold $395K, ~30 DOM), Redfin (median $385K, -1.3%; ~72 DOM), Zillow ($364,806, +2.1%). SoKno, RealtyTrac (September 2026 median sold ~$304,600, -8.5% YoY; ~59 DOM; ~$218/sq ft), Redfin (3-month neighborhood median $305K, -17%). Metro, Realtor.com (median sale ~$397K, +1.7% YoY; ~5,661 active; 3.9 months supply; ~66 DOM), Knox County (October 2026 median $404,530, -0.3%; 54 DOM; 98.0% sale-to-list), East Tennessee REALTORS (2026 forecast +3.1% price growth), Redfin, FRED (Knoxville CBSA). Data through October 30, 2026.
Neighborhood Intel
What Makes Each Area Unique
Farragut
Farragut remains the premium family destination in the metro, and the freshest numbers keep reinforcing it. Redfin's 3-month median sale price sits near $787K, up 14.9% year-over-year, while Movoto's October median list price reads about $798,000 at roughly $291 per square foot. Zillow's typical home value is $701,737, up 1.8% year-over-year, with homes typically going to pending in about 15 days. Days on market still tell the split story we see across the metro: Redfin's 3-month average runs about 66 days while Movoto shows roughly 30, which means well-priced, move-in-ready homes still absorb quickly. Inventory stays thin, and Redfin rates the market somewhat competitive at 49 out of 100. For families prioritizing top-rated schools, low crime, and easy access to shopping and dining, Farragut remains the benchmark, though it comes at a genuine premium. Expect competition for move-in-ready homes to hold through the winter.
West Knoxville (37922)
The broader West Knoxville corridor still offers the widest price range in the metro, and the freshest data shows a premium pocket with cooling momentum. In 37922, prime West Knoxville, RealtyTrac's September median sold price sits near $704K, up 9.2% year-over-year, with Movoto's September reading at about $740K and roughly 60 days on market, while Redfin's West Knoxville neighborhood median runs about $726K over three months. Price per square foot lands around $253 to $278 depending on the tracker. Inventory has surged about 63% year-over-year to roughly 693 homes, and closed sales have slowed, which gives buyers noticeably more choice than a year ago. Zillow's typical home value there is $647,855, up 0.5%, with homes pending in about 14 days. Farther east in 37923, Bearden and Kingston Pike, the market remains steadier and more attainable, a reminder that the corridor serves very different budgets. Across the corridor, expect 37922 to keep its pricing edge while 37923 offers a more budget-friendly entry point.
Hardin Valley (37932)
Hardin Valley remains one of the hottest growth corridors in the metro, and the data shows steady appreciation with a market returning to balance. Redfin's median sale price sits near $576K as of September, up about 7% year-over-year, with Homes.com's 12-month median around $594K, up 6%. Buyers are paying near full list, with a sale-to-list ratio around 99.6%, and homes average roughly 72 days on market, up about five days from a month earlier. Supply sits around 2.5 months with about 164 homes for sale, and Redfin rates the market balanced at 48 out of 100. New construction keeps adding supply, which is why buyers here have a real range of choice even as top-rated schools keep demand firm. Look for Hardin Valley to keep outperforming the metro average over the next few months.
Sequoyah Hills
Knoxville's most prestigious in-town neighborhood keeps a measured, steady pace, and the freshest numbers show sale prices still climbing. Redfin puts the September median sale price near $1.0M, up 12.7% year-over-year, with the prior three-month rolling median around $1.06M, up 24.4%, across just 21 sales, a reminder of how tight this pocket stays. Listing prices have softened, with Movoto's October median list around $882K, down about 11% year-over-year, and homes now average roughly 45 to 55 days on the market versus about 30 a year earlier. Redfin rates the market somewhat competitive at 61 out of 100. Tree-lined streets, historic charm, and Tennessee River access remain the draw, and well-maintained homes still command premium pricing with minimal room to negotiate. Expect that scarcity to keep values firm through year-end.
South Knoxville (SoKno), 37920
South Knoxville is the metro's most interesting story right now, and the freshest numbers show a market that has cooled meaningfully after a strong run. RealtyTrac's September ZIP-level reading put the median sold price near $305K, down 8.5% year-over-year, with Redfin's neighborhood median around $305K, down 17% over three months, and price per square foot near $218. Inventory has surged about 84% year-over-year to roughly 858 homes, closed sales are down about 41%, and days on market have stretched to about 59. Redfin still rates SoKno very competitive at 70 out of 100, and the Urban Wilderness trail system, Ijams Nature Center, and a growing restaurant and coffee scene keep drawing young professionals and outdoor enthusiasts. For buyers who want Knoxville proximity without the Farragut price tag, this is the most buyer-friendly SoKno market in years, with real room to negotiate.
Powell (37849)
Powell sits just north of downtown Knoxville and keeps delivering some of the best value in the metro. RealtyTrac's September median sold price sits near $382K, up 4.2% year-over-year, with a median listing price around $402K and price per square foot near $213, while Movoto's median sold price runs about $395K with roughly 30 days on market. Zillow's average home value is about $364,806, up 2.1% year-over-year, with homes going to pending in about 18 days. Inventory has climbed sharply, roughly doubling year-over-year, which gives buyers more choice than they have had in years. Easy I-75 access, solid inventory, and dependable demand keep Powell a strong entry point for first-time buyers and investors, with steady, affordable fundamentals that should hold through the winter.
Lenoir City / Loudon County
Lenoir City and the broader Loudon County area keep offering small-town charm, lake living, and proximity to Knoxville, and the data shows a market that has clearly cooled into balance. For Lenoir City itself, Redfin's September median sale price sits near $400K, up 2.9% year-over-year, while Movoto's October median list price reads about $500K with roughly 102 days on market and around 300 homes for sale. The city spans two ZIPs that pull the average in opposite directions: 37771's median sold ran about $311K, down 9.4% year-over-year, while 37772's ran about $498K, down 12.0%. For Loudon County as a whole, Redfin reports a median sale price around $477K, down 8.7% year-over-year, with about 91 days on market, while Zillow's average home value sits near $455K, up 0.9%, with homes pending in about 29 days. Inventory is up roughly 56% year-over-year and closed sales are down sharply, a classic buyer-friendlier market than the 2021-2022 peak. Tellico Village and waterfront properties pull the averages in both directions, which is exactly why I look at the specific pocket before quoting any number. For buyers who want more space and a lake backdrop for the price, this corner of the region remains compelling, with real negotiating room away from the water.
Oak Ridge (37830)
Oak Ridge keeps presenting one of the more nuanced stories in the metro, with an employment engine that few suburbs can match. Redfin's most recent monthly data shows a median sale price near $388K, up 5.6% year-over-year, with the average sale price around $395K, up 2.1%, and Resideline's six-month median across 382 closings near $395K. Homes average about 60 days on the market, down slightly from a year earlier, and Redfin rates the market somewhat competitive at 59 out of 100. Inventory is rising, with about 571 homes listed in September versus 375 a year earlier, and Zillow's median home value sits near $331K, up 2.5%, with a modestly positive one-year forecast. Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Y-12, and related tech employers keep anchor demand firm. Expect slightly-up-to-flat pricing with a cooler, slower market through the winter, so buyers here can afford to be patient and well-timed, while sellers need sharp pricing and presentation to stand out.
Outlook
Knoxville Market Forecast: Next 3-6 Months
Price Trajectory
Expect modest, low-single-digit appreciation to continue in premium pockets and flat-to-gently-steady prices metro-wide. The East Tennessee REALTORS 2026 Housing Market Forecast calls for roughly 3.1% regional home-price growth this year with sales up about 6.8%, and Zillow's 12-month forecast for Knoxville remains gently positive. Monthly forecasting models show average prices grinding up from roughly $382K in November 2026 to about $389K by February 2027, steady modest appreciation rather than a surge. Premium neighborhoods (Farragut, Hardin Valley, Oak Ridge) continue to outpace the average, with Farragut up 14.9% and Hardin Valley up about 7% year-over-year. Analysts broadly call this a balanced market with no real correction in sight, gradually tilting toward buyers as inventory normalizes, while supply-constrained pockets keep upward pressure. Expect nothing dramatic, just dependable, steadier gains through early 2027.
Inventory & Supply
Active inventory across the Knoxville metro stood at about 5,661 listings in the first half of 2026 (Realtor.com), up 5.2% year-over-year, with months of supply around 3.9 and median days on market near 66, more inventory than the region has seen in years. The picture varies dramatically by neighborhood: Farragut stays supply-constrained with only a few dozen active listings, Hardin Valley holds about 2.5 months of supply, Oak Ridge's inventory has climbed to roughly 571 listings, and South Knoxville's has surged about 84% year-over-year. New construction in Hardin Valley and West Knoxville keeps easing competition for buyers in those corridors. Across trackers, price reductions and longer days on market are now the norm, a clear signal that the market is no longer tilted heavily toward sellers.
Interest Rates & Affordability
The 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.24% for the week ending October 30, 2026 (Freddie Mac PMMS), down 8 basis points from the prior week's 7.32% and a second straight weekly decline. Forecasts for the second half of 2026 put rates between about 6.4% and 7.1% through year-end, with no Fed rate cuts expected and the hold possibly extending into 2027, keeping affordability pressure on buyer budgets. Even at these levels, Knoxville remains significantly more affordable than Nashville, Charlotte, or Atlanta for comparable homes, a key driver of the continued in-migration that supports local demand.
Buyer Demand & Competition
Relocation buyers continue to fuel demand, especially in the $300K-$600K range where most relocating families land. The market is increasingly split: well-maintained, correctly priced homes in top school zones still attract strong offers quickly, especially in Farragut, Oak Ridge, and Hardin Valley, while overpriced or dated listings can linger for 70-plus days. Redfin still describes the broader Knoxville market as balanced, with roughly two offers per home and a sale-to-list ratio near 98%, a buyer-friendly spread compared to the multiple-offer frenzy of the pandemic years. Inventory has now surpassed pre-pandemic levels for the first time, and pockets like South Knoxville are running meaningfully below year-ago prices. Working with a local agent who understands these micro-market dynamics makes a real difference; pricing right on day one has never mattered more.
Forecast based on the East Tennessee REALTORS 2026 State of Housing Report and 2026 Housing Market Forecast, Realtor.com Knoxville metro brief (first half of 2026), Knox County October 2026 market data, Zillow, Redfin, FRED (Knoxville CBSA), Fannie Mae, and Freddie Mac PMMS (week ending October 30, 2026). Data through October 30, 2026.
Want a Custom Market Report?
I can pull detailed data for any specific neighborhood, price range, or property type. Just ask, it's free and there's no obligation.