What Newcomers Are Shocked to Learn About Knoxville Costs
Bart Franklin
Knoxville Real Estate Expert · 160+ Families Served
Newcomers to Knoxville usually get the headline right, that the city is cheaper than the national average, and then get surprised by the fine print. The cost of living here runs roughly 8% to 14% below the U.S. average depending on the calculator you check, but the savings are not spread evenly: there is no state income tax on wages, property taxes are genuinely low, and then the 9.25% sales tax and the KUB electric bill show up. This guide walks through the specific numbers that surprise relocating families most, so your budget matches the real Knoxville, not the brochure version.
I have watched more than 160 families move here, and the pattern is remarkably consistent. The same five or six line items come up in every first budget call, and almost none of them are what people expected. Here is what actually costs what, with the current published numbers, so you can plan your move with your eyes open.
Surprise #1: There Is No State Income Tax on Wages
Tennessee is one of nine states that does not tax wages, and that is the single biggest paycheck surprise for newcomers. If you are moving from a state with a 4% or 5% income tax, that difference shows up in every single paycheck, and it compounds. The last remaining Tennessee income tax, the Hall Tax on interest and dividends, was fully repealed effective 2021, so there is no state income tax left on the books for individuals.
The honest footnote: you still pay federal income tax, Social Security, and Medicare, so "no income tax" does not mean "no taxes." But for a working family, the state-level savings are real and immediate, and it is one of the reasons Knoxville keeps landing on relocation shortlists.
Surprise #2: Property Taxes Are Lower Than You Probably Think
Here is the math that surprises almost every out-of-state buyer. In Knox County, residential property is assessed at 25% of its appraised value, and the county's fiscal year 2026 tax rate is $1.5540 per $100 of assessed value. On a $400,000 home, that means an assessed value of $100,000 and a county tax bill of about $1,554 a year, roughly $130 a month.
If the home sits inside Knoxville city limits, the city levies its own rate on top. After the 2026 reappraisal, the city rate dropped from $2.1556 to $1.3956 per $100 of assessed value, which puts a $400,000 home inside the city at roughly $2,950 combined for the year. Compare that with states that assess at 100% of value with effective rates above 1.5%, and you can see why property tax is one of the biggest line-item wins in a Knoxville budget. The exact bill depends on the county, the city limits, and the home's appraised value, which is why I always run the real number for the specific address before clients fall in love with a house.
Surprise #3: The Sales Tax Is the Trade-Off
The flip side of no income tax is a high sales tax. Knoxville's combined rate is 9.25%, made up of Tennessee's 7% state rate plus Knox County's 2.25% local rate. On a $40,000 car, that is about $3,700 in tax at the dealership, and on big furniture and appliance purchases the 9.25% is impossible to ignore.
And yes, groceries are taxed in Tennessee. Food bought for home consumption carries a reduced 4% state rate, but Knox County's 2.25% local rate still applies, so groceries in Knoxville run about 6.25% total. There is no grocery tax reduction in Knox County for 2026, and under the new state law that lets certain metro counties cut their local food tax, Knox County is not currently eligible. Prepared food, candy, soft drinks, and alcohol are taxed at the full rate. The practical takeaway: everyday shopping in Knoxville carries a visible tax, so it belongs in your monthly budget even though the house payment is a bargain.
Surprise #4: The Electric Bill Is Real, and It Just Went Up
Knoxville's electricity comes from the Knoxville Utilities Board, KUB, a municipal utility that also handles water, wastewater, and trash. KUB's residential electric rate is $0.12608 per kilowatt-hour for a single-family home plus a $20.50 monthly basic service charge, and the board approved a 3% electric rate increase that took effect in April 2026, roughly $3.85 more on the average monthly bill.
What does that mean in practice? Typical monthly electric bills in Knoxville run about $148 to $180 depending on the tracker and the size of the home, and total monthly utilities, electric plus water, sewer, and trash, land around $318, with sewer the single largest driver. If you are coming from a state with cheap power, do not assume the savings carry over. And budget for summer: East Tennessee air conditioning is a real line item from June through September, and the newer, better-insulated homes handle it far more cheaply than older stock.
Surprise #5: Groceries Are Cheaper, Just Not Dramatically
Cost of living trackers put Knoxville's grocery index between 95 and 98 against a national baseline of 100, so the weekly shop runs roughly 2% to 5% below the U.S. average. That is a modest savings, and the grocery tax eats part of it. A typical Tennessee household spends about $415 a month on groceries, which is a useful planning number even if your family's habits differ.
The honest version: groceries here feel normal, not cheap. You are not moving to Knoxville to save $100 a week at the supermarket. The real savings are in housing, taxes, and transportation, and that is where the budget math should focus.
Surprise #6: Gas Is a Genuine Discount
Gas is one of the few everyday costs where Knoxville beats the national average by a meaningful margin. The Knoxville metro averaged about $3.90 a gallon for regular in September 2026, while the national average sat near $4.37 in early October, and AAA ranked Tennessee the seventh least expensive gas market in the country. That is roughly a 10% discount at the pump, week after week.
One caveat worth knowing: 2026 gas prices have been unusually volatile, driven by global events rather than anything local, so the gap to the national average can widen and narrow. But the structural reasons Tennessee gas is cheaper, lower state fuel taxes and proximity to refining and pipeline infrastructure, are not going anywhere.
Surprise #7: Car Insurance Costs More Than You Would Guess
This one catches people moving from cheap-insurance states. The average cost of car insurance in Tennessee for 2026 is about $1,791 a year, roughly $149 a month, with full coverage averaging about $2,481 a year, around $207 a month, according to Experian's 2026 data. Different trackers land in different places depending on methodology, but the through-line is the same: Tennessee auto insurance is not the bargain that gas is.
If you are relocating, get quotes from Tennessee carriers before you move, not after. Rates vary a lot by ZIP code and driving record, and the difference between the first quote and the third can be several hundred dollars a year.
Surprise #8: The Commute Is Short, Mostly
Knoxville's average commute runs about 19.5 minutes, a genuinely short drive by national standards, and for most families it is one of the best parts of moving here. The caveat is the corridor, not the city: the stretch of I-40 through West Knoxville and Farragut is the busiest section of Interstate 40 in the nation, and if your commute touches it, your drive is not the city average. The same goes for Alcoa Highway on the way to Maryville and the airport. Choose the right suburb for your work location and Knoxville's short commute is a daily gift; choose the wrong one and you will feel it at 5 p.m.
The Housing Surprise That Ties It Together
Housing is where the Knoxville discount shows up loudest, and it is also where the numbers vary most by source. Redfin put Knoxville's median sale price near $325,000 for the three months ending mid-2026, up about 1.7% year over year, while Zillow's average home value landed near $374,000 in late July, and the local market review I keep current on the Knoxville market reports page tracks the metro-wide median near $397,000. Average apartment rent runs about $1,750 to $1,760 a month. The trackers disagree because they measure different things, sale price versus home value versus list price, so treat them as a range, not a promise.
Here is the mortgage math that matters. With the 30-year fixed rate averaging 7.28% as of October 1, 2026, per Freddie Mac, a $400,000 home with 20% down carries about $2,190 a month in principal and interest, plus roughly $130 a month in county property tax, before insurance. That is a very different sentence from what the same house costs in a coastal metro, and it is why so many relocating families discover they can afford a bigger home, a yard, and a garage here than they ever could where they came from.
The catch is that "Knoxville" is not one price. Farragut, Hardin Valley, West Knoxville, Maryville, Lenoir City, and South Knoxville sit at very different medians, and the school zone is the single biggest price driver in the region. My neighborhood guides walk through each community's price range, commute, and school situation, and if you are shopping a specific budget, my guide to how far $600K goes in Knoxville's top suburbs shows how the same budget means different things in different towns.
The Bottom Line
Knoxville is cheaper than the national average, and the savings are concentrated exactly where they matter most: no state income tax, low property taxes, a short commute, and housing that costs a fraction of what it does in big metros. The trade-offs are just as real: a 9.25% sales tax, taxed groceries, and utility bills that do not give you a discount just because the house was a deal.
The families who budget for all of it, not just the mortgage, are the ones who tell me a year later that the move was the best financial decision they ever made. If you want help running your own numbers against a specific neighborhood, or you want to see what your budget actually buys in Knoxville right now, book a free call and we will build the comparison together.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tennessee really a no-income-tax state?
Yes, for wages. Tennessee is one of nine states with no state income tax on earned income, and the last remaining income tax, the Hall Tax on interest and dividends, was fully repealed effective 2021. You still pay federal income tax, Social Security, and Medicare, but there is no state income tax line on your paycheck.
How much are property taxes on a $400,000 home in Knox County?
Roughly $1,554 a year for the county portion, because residential property is assessed at 25% of appraised value and the fiscal year 2026 county rate is $1.5540 per $100 of assessed value. Inside Knoxville city limits, the city's own rate adds on top, for a combined bill of about $2,950 after the 2026 reappraisal.
Why do groceries still feel expensive if Knoxville is cheap?
Grocery prices here run only about 2% to 5% below the national average, and groceries are taxed in Tennessee at roughly 6.25% in Knox County (4% state plus 2.25% local), with no reduction for 2026. A typical Tennessee household spends about $415 a month on groceries, so the weekly shop feels normal, not like a bargain.
Run Your Knoxville Budget with Bart
Bring your current monthly budget and the neighborhood you are considering, and I will walk you through the real Knoxville numbers: property tax by address, utility expectations, commute reality, and what your housing budget actually buys. Free, 30 minutes, no obligation.
Sources and Further Reading
- AreaVibes: Cost of Living in Knoxville, TN (2026 index, groceries, utilities, transportation)
- RentCafe: Cost of Living in Knoxville, TN 2026
- PayScale: Cost of Living in Knoxville, Tennessee
- Tax Foundation: 2026 Tennessee Tax Rates & Rankings
- Knox County Finance: Property tax rates and assessment information
- City of Knoxville: Property Taxes
- Avalara: Knoxville, Tennessee sales tax rate
- Tennessee Department of Revenue: SUT-13 Sales and Use Tax Rates
- KUB: Residential electric rates
- FindEnergy: Knoxville Utilities Board rates and coverage
- AAA: Tennessee average gas prices
- Stacker: How gas prices have changed in Knoxville
- Experian: Average Cost of Car Insurance in Tennessee for 2026
- U.S. News: Knoxville, Tennessee (average commute)
- Redfin: 2026 Knoxville housing market data
- Zillow: Knoxville home values
- Zillow: Average rental price in Knoxville, TN
- Freddie Mac: Primary Mortgage Market Survey (30-year fixed rate)
Written by Bart Franklin
Knoxville real estate expert with 6 years of experience and 160+ families served.