How Far Does $600K Go in Knoxville's Top Suburbs?
Bart Franklin
Knoxville Real Estate Expert · 160+ Families Served
How far does $600,000 actually go in the Knoxville area? In one word: far. That budget sits well above the metro-wide median sale price, which the most recent local market review pegs near $397,000, and it opens real doors in almost every suburb worth moving to. But "almost every" hides a big spread, because the top-tier towns have climbed well above that level, and the gap between what $600K means in Farragut versus what it means in Oak Ridge is larger than most out-of-state buyers expect.
I run this exact budget through real neighborhoods for relocating families every week, and the pattern is always the same. $600K is the crossover budget: too much for the starter-home conversation, not quite enough to buy the best house in the best suburb without trade-offs. The good news is that the trade-offs are clear, knowable, and usually still a very good deal. Here is the suburb-by-suburb reality, with the mid-2026 numbers I can verify at publication, so you can see where your dollar goes the farthest before you ever book a flight.
Why $600K Is the Budget Everyone Asks About
Two numbers explain why this budget comes up constantly. First, the Knoxville metro median sale price: the most recent local market review puts it near $397,000, and the tracker-by-tracker range in mid-2026 runs from the mid-$300Ks to roughly $400K depending on geography and source. That makes $600K about 50% above the typical Knoxville-area sale, which is a genuinely strong position in most of the region. Second, mortgage rates: the 30-year fixed rate averaged 6.95% for the week ending September 17, 2026, per Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey, up from 6.26% a year earlier. At that rate, the monthly payment matters as much as the price tag, and I will give you the real math below.
Citywide, sale prices run roughly $220 to $235 a square foot in the latest data, which pencils out to about 2,500 to 2,700 square feet at $600K before you factor in lot, finishes, and location. In practice, though, the suburb you choose moves that number more than any other single decision. Price per square foot swings from roughly $200 in Oak Ridge to about $275 in Farragut, and that spread is the whole story of this budget.
What $600K Buys, Suburb by Suburb
Here is the fast version. Median figures below are mid-2026 published estimates from Redfin, Zillow, Homes.com, RealtyTrac, and Movoto, and where the trackers disagree, I give you the range rather than a single made-up number. School notes follow each suburb, because the school zone is the single biggest price driver in this region, and the systems differ: Knox County Schools for the west-side suburbs, plus independent districts in Lenoir City, Oak Ridge, and Maryville.
The $600K Cheat Sheet
| Suburb | Median Sale Price (mid-2026) | What ~$600K Means There |
|---|---|---|
| Farragut | ~$787K to $800K | Entry level: an older or smaller home, or a townhome |
| West Knoxville (37922) | ~$655K | Just below the ZIP's median; good updated homes |
| Hardin Valley (37932) | ~$535K to $595K | Comfortably above median; newer construction |
| Lenoir City / Loudon County | ~$420K to $477K | Near the top of the market; larger lots and water access |
| Oak Ridge | ~$400K | Well above median; upgraded finishes |
| Maryville | ~$391K to $400K | Well above median; larger and updated homes |
| Powell | ~$340K to $390K | A big budget; stretches to larger homes and lots |
Medians are mid-2026 published estimates from public market trackers. They use different windows and methods (sale price versus home value versus list price), so treat them as ranges, not precise guarantees.
Farragut: The Benchmark, and the Honest Trade-Off
Farragut is the premium family suburb of the Knoxville metro, and the numbers back the reputation. Redfin's three-month median sale price read about $787,000 in mid-2026 (up roughly 15% year over year), with the June median near $799,000 and Movoto's sold median around $777,000. Price per square foot runs about $275. Against that backdrop, $600K is a below-median budget, and the honest description is "entry level."
What does entry level look like in Farragut right now? Real listings at or near the budget in the latest data include a roughly 2,300 square foot, three-bedroom home around $574,000, and a four-bedroom, three-bath home near 2,600 square feet around $620,000. Expect an older or smaller single-family home, or a townhome in one of Farragut's established communities, rarely brand-new construction. You are buying the address: the Farragut High School zone in Knox County Schools, plus the shopping, the parks, and the general sense that you are in the region's best-regarded suburban town. Families who make this trade-off do it consciously, and they are happy with it, but they know the price they paid for the name.
West Knoxville (37922): Just Below the Top Tier
The 37922 ZIP, the big band of West Knoxville that stretches from the West Hills area out toward the county line, ran a median sale price near $655,000 in the latest Redfin data, with RealtyTrac's estimate a bit higher at roughly $714,000. At $600K you sit just under that median, which is a very different sentence from Farragut's. It means a solid mid-range market: established neighborhoods with updated mid-century homes, newer infill pockets, and enough supply that the budget has genuine range rather than a single trade-off.
One honest wrinkle: 37922 spans multiple Knox County feeder zones, so the exact high school depends on the street, not the subdivision name. Always verify the official attendance zone for the specific address before you commit. Just down the corridor, the 37923 ZIP around Bearden and West runs far more affordably, near $400K at the median, where $600K is clearly above average and buys a wider, more updated selection. If you want West Knoxville without paying the Farragut premium, this is the ZIP to shop.
Hardin Valley: Where $600K Meets New Construction
Hardin Valley (37932) is the suburb where a $600K budget feels like a winner. Trackers place the mid-2026 median between roughly $535,000 and $595,000, depending on the source and window (Redfin's median sale price sits near $535K, RealtyTrac near $564K, Homes.com's trailing twelve months near $594K). That puts $600K comfortably above the median, which in the newest parts of this suburb means exactly what buyers hope it means: newer construction, open floor plans, three-car garages, and the Hardin Valley Academy zone in Knox County Schools.
Hardin Valley is the best current "new build plus strong schools" value on the west side of the river, and the inventory turns fastest in the $500K to $650K band. The trade-off is a longer drive to downtown and the fact that the newer developments can look alike until you find the pocket that fits. Spend a Saturday driving the loop from Hardin Valley Road to the county line and you will feel the difference between the established and the just-built sections within an hour.
Lenoir City and Loudon County: The Water-Side Value Play
East of the airport along the Tennessee River, Lenoir City and the surrounding Loudon County pockets deliver the most land per dollar in this lineup. Lenoir City's median sits in the $380,000 to $420,000 range in the latest data, while countywide numbers run from about $454,000 to $477,000 depending on tracker (Redfin's county median read $477,000 in January 2026, and Zillow's average home value sits near $455,000). At $600K you are near the top of the local market, which is a rare and pleasant place to be.
That budget reaches the water-adjacent lots, the bigger acreage parcels, and the newer subdivisions along the Tellico corridor, and many come with a boat in the conversation. Lenoir City runs its own independent school district, and the town keeps adding amenities tied to the lake lifestyle. The honest caveat: the commute back to downtown Knoxville at rush hour is the trade for the space, so this is a better fit for hybrid workers, retirees, and anyone who values the water over the west-side commute.
Oak Ridge, Maryville, and Powell: Where $600K Is a Big Number
If the goal is to feel like $600K is serious money in a town with a strong school system, three places deliver. Oak Ridge runs about $400,000 at the median (Redfin's three-month figure, up about 3% year over year, with Resideline's six-month median near $399,950) at roughly $200 a square foot, so $600K buys well above the local median: upgraded finishes, bigger lots, and a solid chance to negotiate. Maryville, with its independent Maryville City Schools, holds near $391,000 to $400,000 at the median, again putting $600K clearly above average with a wide, updated selection. Powell, in the $340,000 to $390,000 range depending on tracker, stretches a $600K budget the farthest of the group, toward larger homes and bigger yards.
These are the suburbs I describe to buyers as "$600K feels like $800K here." You trade the west-side zip code for buying power, and for many families that is the right trade, especially when the school system is the point.
The Real Payment Math at 6.95%
Now the monthly numbers, because at today's rates they decide as much as the price. The 30-year fixed mortgage averaged 6.95% for the week ending September 17, 2026, per Freddie Mac, up from 6.26% a year earlier. On a $600,000 purchase with 20% down, that is a $120,000 down payment on a $480,000 loan, and principal and interest run about $3,180 a month. With 10% down, the loan climbs to $540,000 and the payment to roughly $3,575 a month.
Property taxes sit on top, and Tennessee's are comparatively low. Knox County's rate for fiscal 2026 is $1.5540 per $100 of assessed value, applied to residential property at 25% of appraised value. On a $600,000 home, the assessed value is $150,000, and the county tax bill comes to about $2,331 a year, roughly $194 a month. A couple of notes: the county is in its 2026 reappraisal cycle, so exact bills depend on the final assessment, and some cities and towns levy their own rate on top of the county's (Knoxville's own municipal rate, for instance, runs $2.1556 per $100, though most of the suburbs in this post are outside city limits). Then add homeowners insurance, which varies by property. Budget for it all together, and $600K at 6.95% works out to a realistic all-in monthly cost in the mid-$3,000s before maintenance and utilities.
I keep the full metro and suburb price table current on the Knoxville market reports page, updated with each new data release, and it is the same page I point every relocating client to before we talk about specific homes.
Bart's Honest Take: Where I Would Spend $600K
Here is how I frame it when a family hands me this exact budget.
- Choose Farragut at the entry level only if the school zone and the name are non-negotiable, and you are ready to take an older or smaller home or a townhome to get the address. The premium is real and the payoff is consistent, but $600K does not feel like a big number there.
- Choose Hardin Valley for the best all-around value: newer construction, the $535K-$595K median puts you in the comfortable zone, and the Hardin Valley Academy schools are the strongest part of the west-side story.
- Choose West Knoxville's 37922 when you want the west-side lifestyle at just under the top tier, with a real range of updated homes between $550K and $650K.
- Choose Lenoir City and Loudon County when land and water matter more than the commute, because $600K sits near the top of that market instead of the bottom of the next one.
- Choose Oak Ridge, Maryville, or Powell when you want $600K to feel like a lot of money and keep a strong school system, because at these medians it genuinely is.
The common thread in every happy move I have watched: the family that picked the suburb where their budget had leverage, then optimized the house inside it, was happier than the family that stretched to the weakest house in the best-name suburb. The neighborhood guides walk through each of these communities in more depth, and they are a good next read after this one.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is $600,000 a strong home-buying budget in Knoxville?
Yes. The metro-wide median sale price sits near $397,000 in the latest local market review, so $600K is roughly 50% above the typical Knoxville-area sale. It is an entry-level budget in Farragut, a mid-range budget in West Knoxville's 37922, and a well-above-average budget in Hardin Valley, Lenoir City, Oak Ridge, Maryville, and Powell.
Which Knoxville suburb gives you the most house for $600K?
For new construction and square footage, Hardin Valley leads (median ~$535K to $595K). For land and water access, Lenoir City and Loudon County win (county median ~$454K to $477K). For the most house relative to a strong school system, Oak Ridge (~$400K) and Maryville (~$391K to $400K) put $600K well above the local median. Farragut is the one place where $600K reads as entry level, with medians near $787K to $800K.
What does a $600,000 mortgage cost per month in Knoxville right now?
At the 30-year fixed rate of 6.95% (Freddie Mac, week ending September 17, 2026) with 20% down, principal and interest run about $3,180 a month; with 10% down, about $3,575. Knox County property tax on a $600K home is roughly $2,331 a year, about $194 a month, at the current $1.5540 rate on the 25% residential assessment, before any municipal levy and homeowners insurance.
Not Sure Which Suburb Fits Your Budget?
The numbers tell you what things cost, but not which suburb fits your family. Take my 2-minute lifestyle quiz and get a personalized starting point for your move.
Take the Knoxville Lifestyle QuizSources and Further Reading
- Redfin: Farragut housing market
- Movoto: Farragut market trends
- Redfin: 37932 (Hardin Valley) housing market
- Homes.com: Hardin Valley home prices
- Redfin: 37922 (West Knoxville) housing market
- Redfin: 37923 (Bearden / West Knox) housing market
- Redfin: Loudon County housing market
- Zillow: Lenoir City home values
- Redfin: Oak Ridge housing market
- Redfin: Maryville housing market
- RealtyTrac: 37932 market trends
- Freddie Mac: 30-year mortgage rate 6.95% (Sept 17, 2026)
- Knox County Finance: property tax rate and assessment
Written by Bart Franklin
Knoxville real estate expert with 6 years of experience and 160+ families served. If you would like to see which homes a $600K budget reaches in a specific suburb this week, reach out anytime.