How Much House Can You Afford in Knoxville? A Local Budget Tool
Bart Franklin
Knoxville Real Estate Expert · 160+ Families Served
The question I hear most from relocating families is not which neighborhood, it is how much house can we actually afford. The honest answer starts with one number: your monthly payment, not the price tag. At today's 30-year fixed mortgage rate of 7.28%, the payment math matters more than it has in years, and Knoxville's low property taxes, average insurance costs, and neighborhood HOA dues all change the answer. This guide is a step-by-step budget tool built from the current local numbers, so you can run your own affordability math before you ever tour a house.
I have walked more than 160 families through this exact exercise, and the pattern is always the same: the families who start with a realistic monthly budget buy with confidence, and the ones who start with a price cap end up surprised by the payment. Here is the tool I use with every client, with the real Knoxville numbers plugged in.
Step 1: Start With the Monthly Payment, Not the Price Tag
Lenders qualify you on the payment, and so should you. The standard guideline is to keep your total housing cost, principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues, at or below about 28% of your gross monthly income, and to keep all your debts, housing plus car loans, student loans, and credit cards, under roughly 36% to 43% depending on the lender. That 28% number is the one that keeps you comfortable, not just approved.
So the first step is to write down your gross monthly household income and multiply by 0.28. That is your monthly housing budget. Everything below is about translating that budget into a price range using Knoxville's actual numbers, because the local tax, insurance, and HOA picture is very different from the national averages most online calculators assume.
Step 2: Add Knox County Property Taxes (They Are Low)
Property tax is where Knoxville gives you a real break, and the math is straightforward. Tennessee assesses residential property at 25% of its appraised value, and Knox County's fiscal year 2026-2027 rate stays at $1.5540 per $100 of assessed value, with the county's adopted budget holding the rate flat. On a $400,000 home, the assessed value is $100,000, and the county bill comes to about $1,554 a year, roughly $130 a month.
Two footnotes worth knowing. If the home sits inside Knoxville city limits, the city levies its own rate on top of the county's; after the 2026 reappraisal, the city rate dropped from $2.1556 to $1.3956 per $100, which puts a $400,000 home inside the city at roughly $2,950 combined for the year. And Knox County is in a 2026 reappraisal cycle, so exact bills depend on the final assessment for your specific address. Most of the suburbs relocating families consider, Farragut, Hardin Valley, Maryville, Lenoir City, and Oak Ridge, sit outside Knoxville city limits, so the county rate is the baseline for most of this guide. I always run the exact bill for a specific address before clients get attached to a house, because the city-limits line can change the number by a meaningful amount.
Step 3: Add Homeowners Insurance and HOA Dues
Insurance. Tennessee homeowners insurance runs higher than many newcomers expect. Published 2026 averages for the state land between roughly $2,900 and $3,800 a year depending on the source and coverage amount: MoneyGeek averages about $3,045 a year for $250,000 of dwelling coverage, insure.com reads about $2,945, and LendingTree's 2026 figure is around $3,400 to $3,800. For planning purposes, budget about $250 a month for a typical single-family home, and get real quotes for the specific house before you rely on any number, because age, roof condition, and ZIP code move it a lot.
HOA dues. Many Knoxville-area communities, especially in Farragut and Hardin Valley, run through a homeowners association, and the dues vary by amenities. In the current market, basic single-family neighborhoods commonly run $50 to $150 a month: Farragut's Wentworth subdivision runs about $55 a month for clubhouse, pool, and tennis access, while a Farragut Commons listing shows about $136 a month, and Hardin Valley communities sit across that same range depending on the phase and amenities. Ask for the exact HOA dues and any special assessments on every home you seriously consider, and add them to the monthly math.
Step 4: Run the Mortgage Math at Today's Rate
Now the centerpiece: the payment at the current rate. The 30-year fixed mortgage averaged 7.28% for the week ending October 1, 2026, per Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey, up from 7.03% the prior week and the highest level since 2023. A year earlier the same survey read 6.34%, so the rate environment has shifted, and the monthly payment, not the list price, is what decides your budget.
Here is the real math on a $400,000 home with 20% down, a $320,000 loan at 7.28%:
- Principal and interest: about $2,190 a month
- Knox County property tax: about $130 a month (outside city limits)
- Homeowners insurance: about $250 a month as a planning number
- HOA dues: $0 to $150 a month depending on the community
Add it together and a $400,000 home in Knox County runs roughly $2,570 to $2,720 a month before utilities. At the 28% guideline, that calls for a gross household income around $110,000 to $116,000 a year. That is the honest sentence most online calculators will not give you, and it is the one that matters.
If you put down less than 20%, the math changes in two ways. A 10% down payment on that same $400,000 home means a $360,000 loan, principal and interest of about $2,460 a month, plus private mortgage insurance, typically 0.5% to 1% of the loan per year, roughly $150 to $300 a month, until you reach 20% equity. The down payment decision is one of the biggest levers in the whole tool, and it is worth running both scenarios before you commit.
The Budget Cheat Sheet: Income to Price Range
| Gross Household Income | Monthly Housing Budget (28%) | Realistic Price Range (20% down, 7.28%) |
|---|---|---|
| $75,000 | ~$1,750 | ~$250K to $270K |
| $100,000 | ~$2,333 | ~$340K to $365K |
| $125,000 | ~$2,917 | ~$430K to $460K |
| $150,000 | ~$3,500 | ~$525K to $560K |
| $200,000 | ~$4,667 | ~$710K to $760K |
Estimates assume 20% down, the 7.28% 30-year fixed rate (Freddie Mac, week ending October 1, 2026), Knox County property tax at $1.5540 per $100 of assessed value, insurance at ~$250/month, and HOA at ~$100/month. Your actual range depends on your debts, credit score, down payment, and the specific home. Treat these as planning ranges, not lender quotes.
Step 5: Don't Forget Closing Costs and the Down Payment
Two lump sums sit on top of the monthly math. Closing costs for Tennessee buyers typically run 2.5% to 3.5% of the purchase price, with Rocket Mortgage's 2026 average around 3.63%, roughly $14,750 on a median-priced home. On a $400,000 purchase, plan for $10,000 to $14,500 in loan origination, appraisal, title work, recording fees, and prepaids, on top of your down payment.
The down payment itself is the other lump sum, and 20% is not required in Knoxville. Conventional loans accept 5% down, FHA loans go as low as 3.5%, and VA and USDA loans offer zero-down options for eligible buyers. The trade-off is private mortgage insurance on conventional and FHA loans under 20% down, which we covered above. For a first-time buyer, a 5% or 10% down payment on a $350,000 home is realistic, and the monthly math above shows exactly what it costs.
Step 6: Check Your Budget Against the Neighborhood, Not Just the City
Knoxville's metro-wide numbers only get you so far, because the same budget means very different things in different suburbs. The Greater Knoxville median sale price came in at $405,000 for Q2 2026, with Redfin's city-level median near $325,000 and Zillow's average home value around $374,000, but Farragut's median runs near $787,000 while South Knoxville sits around $375,000 and Lenoir City near $325,000. A $400,000 budget is entry level in Farragut, mid-range in West Knoxville, and near the top of the market in Lenoir City.
That is exactly why I build every search around the neighborhood first: my neighborhood guides walk through each community's price range, commute, and school situation, and my guide to how far $600K goes in Knoxville's top suburbs shows how the same budget plays out across the region. Run this budget tool against a specific suburb, not just the city, and you will know exactly where your range fits.
Pro Tip: Use the 28% Test, Then the 36% Test
The 28% number tells you what is comfortable; the 36% to 43% total-debt number tells you what a lender will approve. Run both. If your housing payment is 28% of income but your car, student loans, and credit cards push total debt over 43%, the lender will cap you below what the house alone suggests. Families who check both numbers before shopping never fall in love with a house they cannot actually get approved for.
The Bottom Line
Affordability in Knoxville is a monthly payment, not a price tag. Start with 28% of your gross income, add the low Knox County property tax, budget about $250 a month for insurance and $0 to $150 for HOA, run the payment at today's 7.28% rate, and then check the result against the suburb where you actually want to live. That six-step sequence is the whole tool, and it works for every budget.
The families who do this homework before they shop are the ones who tell me a year later that the payment feels exactly like they planned, not like a surprise. If you want help running your own numbers, or you want to see what your budget actually buys in the neighborhoods on your list, book a free call and we will build the comparison together.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much income do I need to buy a $400,000 home in Knoxville?
At the current 7.28% 30-year fixed rate with 20% down, a $400,000 home costs about $2,190 a month in principal and interest, plus roughly $130 in Knox County property tax, about $250 in insurance, and $0 to $150 in HOA, for a total near $2,570 to $2,720. At the 28% guideline, that calls for a gross household income around $110,000 to $116,000 a year.
What is the monthly payment on a $350,000 house in Knoxville right now?
With 20% down, a $280,000 loan at 7.28% runs about $1,915 a month in principal and interest. Add roughly $114 a month in Knox County property tax, about $230 in insurance, and HOA dues if the community has them, for a realistic total near $2,260 to $2,410 a month before utilities.
Do I need 20% down to buy a home in Knoxville?
No. Conventional loans accept 5% down, FHA loans go as low as 3.5%, and VA and USDA loans offer zero-down options for eligible buyers. Under 20% down you pay private mortgage insurance, typically 0.5% to 1% of the loan per year, until you reach 20% equity, which adds roughly $150 to $300 a month on a typical Knoxville purchase.
How much are property taxes on a $400,000 home in Knox County?
About $1,554 a year, roughly $130 a month, because residential property is assessed at 25% of appraised value and the fiscal year 2026-2027 county rate is $1.5540 per $100 of assessed value. Inside Knoxville city limits, the city's own rate adds on top, for a combined bill of about $2,950 after the 2026 reappraisal.
Run Your Knoxville Budget with Bart
Bring your income, debts, and the neighborhoods you are considering, and I will run the real numbers: the payment at today's rate, the exact property tax by address, insurance expectations, HOA dues, and what your budget actually buys. Free, 30 minutes, no obligation.
Sources and Further Reading
- Freddie Mac: Primary Mortgage Market Survey (30-year fixed rate, week ending October 1, 2026)
- Knox County Finance: Property tax rate and assessment information
- Knox County: Adopted budget reports (FY 2026-2027, rate held at $1.5540)
- City of Knoxville: Property Taxes (city rate after 2026 reappraisal)
- MoneyGeek: Average homeowners insurance cost in Tennessee (2026)
- insure.com: Average homeowners insurance cost in Tennessee
- LendingTree: Tennessee homeowners insurance costs in 2026
- Cedar Management Group: Tennessee HOA fee benchmarks
- HOA Fee Calculator: Average HOA fees by state (2026)
- Rocket Mortgage: Average closing costs in Tennessee
- Nashville MLS: How to budget for closing costs in Tennessee
- Redfin: 2026 Knoxville housing market data
- Zillow: Knoxville home values
Written by Bart Franklin
Knoxville real estate expert with 6 years of experience and 160+ families served.